Author Topic: EA 12 DDL Code Generation  (Read 1086 times)

AlTumes

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Reality leaves a lot to the imagination
    • View Profile
EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« on: February 14, 2015, 05:06:32 am »
DDL Code Generation does not seem to work for me under EA 12. No matter what settings I chose, I just get a blank file generated.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9783
  • Karma: +181/-153
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2015, 07:19:15 am »
Does it work with V11?

q.

AlTumes

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Reality leaves a lot to the imagination
    • View Profile
Re: EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2015, 01:17:36 am »
Yes - it did work with V11.  

A

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9783
  • Karma: +181/-153
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« Reply #3 on: February 16, 2015, 03:14:05 am »
In that case you should send a bug report (and go back to V11). Someone else already suspected that Sparx test department seems to lack a bit of quality (to be polite) in relation to another issue with V12. From what I've seen in the past I would concur with that statement.

q.

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1192
  • Karma: +10/-3
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« Reply #4 on: February 16, 2015, 08:43:28 am »
How are you doing this? There are two methods for generating DDL in EA12. Are you using Tools | Database Builder?
Best Regards, Roy

AlTumes

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Reality leaves a lot to the imagination
    • View Profile
Re: EA 12 DDL Code Generation
« Reply #5 on: February 16, 2015, 10:40:59 pm »
I've tried the 'old' route, i.e. right click on package -> Code Engineering -> Generate DDL, and the 'new' one, i.e. Database Builder -> Database Compare Tab -> Generate DDL. Same result in both cases.

I'm going to raise a bug report and go back to V11.