Author Topic: Implement Redo for Element | Size |  (Read 2254 times)

Thelonius

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • I think. Therefore I get paid.
    • View Profile
Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« on: November 11, 2008, 11:38:18 am »
Occasionally I'd like to be able to 'select all' objects say on a Component Diagram and make them shorter. Or wider.

Because the amount of shortening that is implemented by default seems to be very small (probably a pixel I'm guessing), it would be very useful to be able to use 'Ctrl + Y' to redo the command as many times as I need.

But when I look at the 'Redo' command, it is ghosted out. Dang.

Seems like a very easy thing to implement in the very next build.

He says.

Thanks ;D
Jon
« Last Edit: November 11, 2008, 11:41:11 am by jmcleod »

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7296
  • Karma: +84/-12
    • View Profile
Re: Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2008, 08:00:08 am »
So what you're wanting is 'repeat last action'.

And you're wanting it to save you from going through the menu each time.

Are you aware that Ctrl+Arrow sizes the selected elements?  And that Shift+Arrow moves them?
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
  • Karma: +18/-4
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2008, 11:37:10 am »
There are two topics in the Working with elements section of the Help, called Move Elements Within Diagrams and Resize Elements. They mention the use of arrow keys with Shift and Control.

However, they are not terribly obvious references, so I have made the points in a few other movement/resize topics and added more index entries.

Both actions operate on single elements and multiple elements.
Best Regards, Roy

Thelonius

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • I think. Therefore I get paid.
    • View Profile
Re: Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2008, 07:35:28 pm »
Quote
So what you're wanting is 'repeat last action'.

And you're wanting it to save you from going through the menu each time.

Are you aware that Ctrl+Arrow sizes the selected elements?  And that Shift+Arrow moves them?

Oops! No, I wasn't aware of that trick! Thanks! Was also looking for the ability to move objects -- so you've provided a 2 for 1 service.

Many thanks, Simon!

Jon :)

Thelonius

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • I think. Therefore I get paid.
    • View Profile
Re: Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2008, 07:37:14 pm »
Quote
There are two topics in the Working with elements section of the Help, called Move Elements Within Diagrams and Resize Elements. They mention the use of arrow keys with Shift and Control.

However, they are not terribly obvious references, so I have made the points in a few other movement/resize topics and added more index entries.

Both actions operate on single elements and multiple elements.

And thanks to you too, Roy! (Are these hints in the EA User Guide? Or just in the chm file?

I did look...  :o

Jon

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
  • Karma: +18/-4
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: Implement Redo for Element | Size |
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2008, 09:56:00 am »
They are in both. As I said, the references to the shortcut keys are not obvious, but they are in the bullet list of 'ways to resize/move elements' at the top of each topic.

To locate the topics themselves, look in the index for Element   Move, Element   Resize, Move Element or Resize Element.
Best Regards, Roy