Author Topic: Automatic load  (Read 2517 times)

Hermont

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Automatic load
« on: May 10, 2016, 07:08:55 am »
Is there anyway to automatically load an addin when opening EA?

Simon M

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6473
  • Karma: +56/-6
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2016, 08:39:11 am »
I think you need to explain further.

The only way to load any add-in is on startup.

The only bit that isn't automatic is the deployment. (See http://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/12.1/automation_and_scripting/deployingaddins.html)
Simon

support@sparxsystems.com

Hermont

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2016, 08:46:05 am »
Sorry Simon.

I'm just asking if there's any programmatically way to auto load the AddIn or if the only way is loading it using the 'Extensions' menu.

 ;)


Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8531
  • Karma: +208/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2016, 03:58:39 pm »
Sorry Simon.

I'm just asking if there's any programmatically way to auto load the AddIn or if the only way is loading it using the 'Extensions' menu.

 ;)

You'll need to explain what you mean by "loading an addin".

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9753
  • Karma: +178/-152
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2016, 04:51:22 pm »
I guess, he just means "run my add-in, when the model is opened". Check the EA_FileOpen broadcast event.

q.

Hermont

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2016, 09:00:17 pm »
Everytime I open Enterprise Architect I need to use "Externsions -> Add In" menu so the Add In is loaded. The question is just if I can code anything into that Add In that will load it automatically. That's all.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9753
  • Karma: +178/-152
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2016, 09:41:22 pm »
You must be doing something wrongly. An add-in is always loaded automatically once you enabled it. Have you read Geerts blog-post about creating add-ins?

q.

Hermont

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2016, 10:27:54 pm »
I don't think 'loaded' is the right word for it. Sorry about that. The Add-in is Enabled and 'Load on Startup' is set.

Everytime I open EA I need to click on the 'Extension' menu, on my newly created menu item, let's say it's called 'Example' to open up it's window.
Just wanted to know if there's something that would open it's window automactically. :)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8531
  • Karma: +208/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #8 on: May 10, 2016, 11:13:04 pm »
So you have an add-in that shows a window right?
In that case you could open your window in the EA_FileOpen event as qwerty suggested.

Geert

Hermont

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Automatic load
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2016, 12:11:55 am »
Thanks! Will try!

And it works. Thanks a lot gents!
« Last Edit: May 11, 2016, 02:08:09 am by Hermont »