Author Topic: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams  (Read 5175 times)

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« on: August 15, 2016, 11:15:57 pm »
How can I make the elements in my Archimate diagrams display the colors of their status?

UML elements (requirements, classes) do display their status, I checked. So the settings seem to be ok.

Tools | options | Objects | Show status colors on diagrams
Settings | Project Types | General Types | Status | Applies to... --> check all
Settings | Appearance | Element Shadow --> ON

But all shadows remain grey for all statusses  :(. And, by the way, Interfaces do not display a shadow at all :(.

KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2659
  • Karma: +41/-2
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #1 on: August 16, 2016, 08:43:41 am »
I recommend you use an auto color legend. Drop a Legend on the diagram (from the "Common" toolbox), in its properties tick "Apply auto color", set Filter to "Element.Status" and set the fill color or line color as required. These were added at 12.0.1213.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2016, 06:50:50 pm »
Thanks, this is certainly helpful. Very weird though that the colors in such a legend are not related to the status colors in General Types!  :-\

Glassboy

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1323
  • Karma: +104/-75
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2016, 07:11:47 am »
Thanks, this is certainly helpful. Very weird though that the colors in such a legend are not related to the status colors in General Types!  :-\

You need to keep in mind that Archimate doesn't have status colours.  You're layering an external concept over Archimate, although you're free to colour anyway you want in Archimate.

People also ask how they can turn on compartments for Archimate shapes, which also aren't an Archimate concept.  Generally if you're trying to UMLise Archimate it's easier to use stereotyped UML.

Giuseppe Platania

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • As above so below
    • View Profile
    • Linkedin
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2016, 06:06:54 am »
 Generally if you're trying to UMLise Archimate it's easier to use stereotyped UML.

this is what Sparx is doing for all the MDG technologies and "languages" they introduce: they handle them as UML profiles, showing that UMl is much more powerfull that most people believe.
Giuseppe Platania
Enterprise Architect
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ ++++
"As above so below, to accomplish the miracles of the One Thing" - Hermes Trismegistus, first Enterprise Architect

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10624
  • Karma: +233/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #5 on: September 09, 2016, 06:15:18 am »
UML is the basis. Profiles are extensions to it. That's the nice thing about UML. You can construct new languages which can differ in many ways from the UML basis. Personally, I don't have any issue with mixing those dialects (even using SysML, BPMN and standard UML in the same project). As long as you are not introducing a Babylonian tower and stick to manageable subsets, everything is fine (my 2 Cent).

q.

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 121
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2018, 06:12:32 am »
I recommend you use an auto color legend. Drop a Legend on the diagram (from the "Common" toolbox), in its properties tick "Apply auto color", set Filter to "Element.Status" and set the fill color or line color as required. These were added at 12.0.1213.

With Archimate elements, legends do not seem to work; colours of elements and connectors are not changed. Is there away around this apart from using straight UML elements?

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 867
  • Karma: +67/-5
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2018, 07:45:04 am »
Status colouring works fine for me with ArchiMate 3 using the Diagram Legend.
Check you have done all of the following otherwise it won't work;
  • Have ticked the apply auto colour
  • Set Element.Status in the Filter
  • Have set the list of values exactly the same as the options in status

All explained in the user guide - using priority as an example
http://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/13.5/modeling_tools/diagram_legends.html
Happy to help
:)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9537
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Status colors not displayed in Archimate diagrams
« Reply #8 on: February 20, 2018, 07:02:37 pm »
There is a difference between the standard status coloring (shadow) and the diagram legends.

In fact the only workaround I would know is to edit the shapescripts of the Archimate MDG, which is a bit of a hack. (but there are people out there doing exactly that)

Geert