Author Topic: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope  (Read 3034 times)

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« on: September 29, 2016, 05:12:18 pm »
I created a document template that prints a diagram and the elements in the diagram. These elements are not in the same package as the diagram but they are printed. So far so good...
But now I want to add a Template Fragment in the document template to print information on incoming and outgoing connectors of each of the elements. Quite a reasonable wish I would say and something that works well in a document template that prints the elements in a package.
So, what am I doing wrong? Why cant I insert a Fragment now??

Here is my template:

package >
diagram >
    {Diagram.Name}
    {Diagram.DiagramImg}
    {Diagram.Notes}
     element >
         {Element.Type} {Element.Name}
         {Element.Notes}
          Status: {Element.Status}
         ===> HERE I WANT TO - BUT CANNOT - INSERT A FRAGMENT <===
     < element
< diagram
child packages >
< child packages
< package

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2016, 06:46:11 pm »
Hi,

I remember the same issue. After a lot of try an error:
- I copied the few lines of fragment from an existing document template
- Inserted in the document template I want it

It's some time ago and I don't know the EA version and all the details. But it worked for me back than in my environment.

May be you find a solution. If you find something useful please publish it so other can use your solution.

Kind regards,

Helmut



Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9474
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2016, 11:25:15 pm »
Ah, indeed, I think you can indeed not add fragments in Diagram Elements.

Geert

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2016, 09:41:34 am »
If it is indeed impossible to use fragments on elements in a diagram, that would be a serious limitation on the possibility to create a customised report. And I donít understand why this limitation should exist.

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6819
  • Karma: +63/-7
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #4 on: October 03, 2016, 08:41:05 am »
You can't use fragments inside diagram sections because fragments always consider the element as the scope. (Not that diagram based fragments wouldn't be a reasonable feature request for the future)
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

michielper

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2016, 02:34:50 am »
To my surprise, it is possible to insert a fragment into a Package>Diagram>Element section simply by cut/paste from the Package>Element section......
And this seems to give the expected results. The Editor does not allow you to insert the fragment in the desired location but a cut/paste trick works....
A bit weird but my problem is solved.
This is more or less the same solution as suggested by Helmut Ortmann

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9474
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Cannot insert template fragment in Diagram scope
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2016, 05:44:22 pm »
To my surprise, it is possible to insert a fragment into a Package>Diagram>Element section simply by cut/paste from the Package>Element section......
And this seems to give the expected results. The Editor does not allow you to insert the fragment in the desired location but a cut/paste trick works....
A bit weird but my problem is solved.
This is more or less the same solution as suggested by Helmut Ortmann
EA works in mysterious ways  :o

Geert