Author Topic: Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore  (Read 3064 times)

Infyrana

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore
« on: November 05, 2016, 01:48:16 am »
Hi all,

I have a strange problem which seems to be based somewhere within my project file: I cannot add any attributes to any class operations anymore. It just doesn't save what I enter. It doesn't matter which stereotypes, languages or anything else I choose (EA 12.1 as well as 13).

I tried with a new project and it works perfectly fine. But within my project (and several other projects with the same file base) it doesn't work (anymore).
Does anyone have an idea about how this could have been broken? Is there any setting which prevents attributes from being added?

I have asked a lot of people over the past days, and no one believed me until they saw this behaviour themselves. And no one has any idea about how we could have broken the project so badly.

Unfortunately, the whole company uses a  project file as a base for their projects, where this problem also happens, which means more and more projects in my company are encountering this.

Thanks in advance.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12449
  • Karma: +348/-291
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2016, 06:02:47 am »
Have you tried running Project/Data Management/Consistency Check?

q.

Infyrana

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2016, 05:52:17 pm »
No, but I also cannot find it. With the ribbons I really don't find anything anymore, tbh. Tried using "find command", which usually works fine, but didn't find anything like that. The closest I found to "consistency check" was "Project Integrity Check".
I ran that and it found several problems.
Made a backup and let it do its job.
Now everything is working again - thanks a lot!

Guess it is just the function you suggested, it has just been renamed, correct?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2016, 06:38:58 pm »
I'ts always been called "Project integrity check".

I used to have the same issue, and it got solved with the integrity check too.
I still think it's a bug and that it should be a bit more robust.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12449
  • Karma: +348/-291
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Cannot add parameters to class operations anymore
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2016, 10:12:56 pm »
Shift-F9 should also work in V13 (I still stay away from those ribbons).

q.