Author Topic: Main menu in EA 13  (Read 2922 times)

uraila

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Main menu in EA 13
« on: November 30, 2016, 09:49:24 pm »
Dear Gurus,

I have just installed EA 13. How can I get back the matured main menu instead of ribbon?

Thanks in advance!

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10146
  • Karma: +207/-170
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Main menu in EA 13
« Reply #1 on: November 30, 2016, 10:27:05 pm »
Go back to V12 :-/ (I'm still on V12 because of ribbons.)

q.

uraila

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Main menu in EA 13
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 11:52:30 pm »
It is very sad. :(
I consider to follow you.

Thanks the quick reply!


kepNCI

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 127
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Main menu in EA 13
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2016, 04:51:58 am »
I may not be understanding you correctly, but if you mean that you always want to see the expanded ribbon menu...
- Do a right click on the menu tag area where the is no text It should being up an toggle option for "Minimize Ribbon"
- Turn off the option


skiwi

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1805
  • Karma: +36/-62
    • View Profile
Re: Main menu in EA 13
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2017, 02:46:12 pm »
In EA 13 under the Window icon (visible from all Ribbon tabs as it is on the far left) and then "Show toolbar' some of the earlier toolbars are still available, if this helps
Orthogonality rules
Using EA14.0 (1422) on Windows 10 Enterprise/64 bit. Repositories in SQLServer2014 R2 & Access2003/JET4.0