Author Topic: Dragging existing attribute to diagram without creating instance  (Read 1197 times)

mrblack12

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Dragging existing attribute to diagram without creating instance
« on: February 16, 2017, 01:21:28 am »
Hi,

I want to link a user-field on a screen object to a specific attribute in a class, so I drag the attribute from the project browser to the diagram. But it then transforms into an object instance and is placed seperately in the package where the diagram resides. Is there some way to prevent this, because now I basically have two definitions of the attribute: the one in the class and the seperate object instance....

Thanx in advance
Rick


qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10697
  • Karma: +235/-203
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Dragging existing attribute to diagram without creating instance
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2017, 02:47:29 am »
Use Ctrl-Drag to get the menu that asks for the default drag operation.

q.

mrblack12

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Dragging existing attribute to diagram without creating instance
« Reply #2 on: February 20, 2017, 11:07:23 pm »
Thanks to qwerty, but we solved it by using the "Link to element feature"....

Rick

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10697
  • Karma: +235/-203
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Dragging existing attribute to diagram without creating instance
« Reply #3 on: February 20, 2017, 11:48:59 pm »
Uhh. Now I understand your question  8)

q.