Author Topic: "Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache" freezes  (Read 687 times)

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +47/-17
    • View Profile
"Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache" freezes
« on: June 07, 2018, 08:19:52 pm »
Hi,
I try to make a lager model capable to be used with WebEA.
To get the diagram stuff in WebEA I call „Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache“.
The process seem to start, but after having processed some stuff it freezes.
Any idea?
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +47/-17
    • View Profile
Re: "Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache" freezes
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2018, 09:13:32 pm »
Now I called that batch from build1421, and it worked.
I hope that this does not lead to some surprizes, because the model still uses build 1310.
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +47/-17
    • View Profile
Re: "Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache" freezes
« Reply #2 on: June 07, 2018, 09:16:48 pm »
Ah! By the way, where is that cache data stored? In the model DB I suppose, right?
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

Madhav

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Prolaborate
Re: "Batch create Diagrams and/or Documents cache" freezes
« Reply #3 on: July 11, 2018, 10:12:02 pm »
Time taken to generate cache depends on the number of diagrams and documents in your EA Project or Model. EA normally freezes during this process and comes back to life when the process is over. I have generated cache for tons of models but this process has never failed even once.

"Where is that cache data stored? In the model DB I suppose, right?"
You are absolutely right. It is stored in t_document table.
Happy to help!

PROLABORATE - SHARING & COLLABORATION SOFTWARE FOR ENTERPRISE ARCHITECT