Author Topic: How to rename a model  (Read 2548 times)

tcmauldin

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to rename a model
« on: May 29, 2018, 01:21:55 am »
I downloaded ver 14 and started a new project.  When it starts I get the Model in the project browser.  The question is how do I rename the Model to what I want.  In ver 13.5 I just right clicked on the Model and chose the rename but in ver 14 there is no rename choice.  So can someone please tell me how to rename the Model in ver 14.  Thanks.

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 812
  • Karma: +47/-17
    • View Profile
Re: How to rename a model
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2018, 01:25:41 am »
In V14 you have to press F2. :'(
I hope that a future build will return to a less magic way to do a rename.
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

tcmauldin

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to rename a model
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2018, 01:39:07 am »
Yea me too

Erlenmeyer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to rename a model
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2018, 05:22:01 am »
I normally create a root node with the name I want to use. But after the  root node is created, you can't change its name either.