Author Topic: Why do I not have “Browser” in my WebEA menu  (Read 802 times)

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 817
  • Karma: +49/-17
    • View Profile
Why do I not have “Browser” in my WebEA menu
« on: June 07, 2018, 09:56:47 pm »
In the WebEA sandbox there is the “Browser” which is somehow the "Project Browser" in EA. However in my installation I cannot manage to have this option in my “Hamburger”.

This is why?
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Why do I not have “Browser” in my WebEA menu
« Reply #1 on: June 08, 2018, 10:18:45 am »
This is a fairly new feature to WebEA / Pro Cloud, released around the same time as EA 14. See release notes for Version 2.1 Build 18:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/products/procloud/history.html

Do you know what version you are currently using?

In WebEA, click the small "A" icon in the bottom right corner. At the moment in our sandbox it reports "WebEA v1.50.1650". Compare this to the version in your own installation.

« Last Edit: June 08, 2018, 10:20:38 am by Aaron B »

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 817
  • Karma: +49/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Why do I not have “Browser” in my WebEA menu
« Reply #2 on: June 11, 2018, 08:04:26 pm »
Hm!
I downloaded and installed the whole stuff just a few days ago, but my version is V1.01.1530.
Seems to be quiet old, right?
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

Aaron B

  • EA Administrator
  • EA User
  • *****
  • Posts: 924
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Why do I not have “Browser” in my WebEA menu
« Reply #3 on: June 20, 2018, 02:36:38 pm »
Was this a completely new installation, or were you upgrading from an older version? Did you copy the latest version of the WebEA files from your installation directory into your web server? E.g. like step 9 on the following page:
http://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/model_repository/webea_website.html

(I'm not personally familiar with any specific steps required to upgrade an existing WebEA installation, but just hoping to point in the right direction.)

What version does your Pro Cloud Server installation report itself as?