Author Topic: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class  (Read 1851 times)

Rob Hathaway

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« on: November 23, 2012, 09:16:07 pm »
Hey all,

I have a class with an embedded Port that has four Provided Interfaces. In order to make it legible I've managed to find the magic menu option to resize the Port. Whilst I can select each port (or multiple) I'm unable to actually move them within the Port to space them out.

Am I missing something?

Many thanks

Rob

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10582
  • Karma: +232/-192
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2012, 12:48:19 am »
You mean moving the interface of the port? No. That's not possible. Their position is fixed by EA. Ask for an enhancement...

q.

WalterN

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #2 on: June 21, 2018, 12:52:51 am »
Not sure if it is better to reply on this old topic or create a new one  ::)

I am struggling with the same problem: cannot move a ExposedInterface in a diagram within a port of a component :-(
Is is still not possible ? Are there any workarounds (like use other element types or SysML or whatever ?)

Thanks in advance

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10582
  • Karma: +232/-192
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #3 on: June 21, 2018, 08:23:32 am »
I guess this still has not changed, though I'm off the race since after 12.1.

q.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2018, 05:40:58 pm by qwerty »

Arquesoft

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 258
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • EA Consulting and development in Spanish
    • View Profile
    • Arquesoft website
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #4 on: June 21, 2018, 08:30:48 am »
What if you move it via the Project browser? (change the element it belongs to)

Nizam

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: +12/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #5 on: June 21, 2018, 12:09:16 pm »
Right click on Port -> Advanced -> Port Size Customizable. This will allow Ports to be resized. You'll then be able to move the Exposed interfaces in the Port.

If this is what you are looking for

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10582
  • Karma: +232/-192
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #6 on: June 21, 2018, 05:45:01 pm »
Right click on Port -> Advanced -> Port Size Customizable. This will allow Ports to be resized. You'll then be able to move the Exposed interfaces in the Port.

If this is what you are looking for
I tried that in V12.1 but could not move the embedded ifaces either.

q.

Nizam

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 307
  • Karma: +12/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: Unable to move Interface on a Port, on a Class
« Reply #7 on: June 21, 2018, 09:53:09 pm »
You are right, My Bad, I was of the impression that the elements were moveable. Just tried again and it