Author Topic: Set Default Status  (Read 2775 times)

michael_rainwater

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Set Default Status
« on: April 15, 2005, 08:34:34 am »
Whenever I create a new element in EA the status defaults to the value "Proposed".  Is there a way I can control this?

I would like to change the default to "Draft" and then change them to proposed when I am really proposing the changes.

Thank You.

Bruno.Cossi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 803
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2005, 09:55:04 am »
I would much like the same. Some of our clients for example translated the statuses to other languages, not only the default status does not work then, the colour-coded requirements seem not to work either.

Thanks,
Bruno

Quote
Whenever I create a new element in EA the status defaults to the value "Proposed".  Is there a way I can control this?

I would like to change the default to "Draft" and then change them to proposed when I am really proposing the changes.

Thank You.

http://wiki.eausergroup.org - WIKI for all things EA

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2005, 10:14:51 am »
I had the problem that the status was Approved and I sent a bug report since it should be "Proposed" in the beginning. Nevertheless I also had the translation problem and would like to have a general solution.

glen_kidd

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I love YaBB 1G - SP1!
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2007, 11:24:51 pm »
I'm probably reaching out on a limb here, due to the age of this thread, but I'll re-raise the issue Is it possible to set the default status to be anything other than Proposed?.

At my company, we have decided we don't like the terminology 'Proposed' and would like to rename it to something more suitable for our purposes. The Settings > General Types > Status dialog allows us to add/remove the default status types at will, which is all well and good...

However, when the list is replaced with our preferred types (which doesn't include one named 'Proposed') any new element is created without any value of Status set (it is blank). Of course, this is more than mildly irritating. So, is there a way of changing the default Status value?

...Glen

thomaskilian

  • Guest
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2007, 04:32:51 am »
And it would make sense to have the list in a more chronological order too!

«Midnight»

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 5651
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • That nice Mister Grey
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2007, 06:01:34 am »
Yes, and yes!

David
No, you can't have it!

Martin Terreni

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 672
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Sorry, I can't write
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2007, 03:33:36 am »
Yep, it would be helpfull
Recursion definition:
If you don’t understand the definition read "Recursion definition".

cRossi

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2018, 05:42:07 pm »
Has anybody found a solution to this, I currently also have this problem. We redefined the values and "Proposed" still appears as initial value.

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2018, 06:25:19 pm »
Hello,

EA supports the Post-New Event (http://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/automation/post-new_events.html). You can write an Add-In to handle this.

You may also use EA-Matic from Geert (https://bellekens.com/ea-matic/). There is a good description and it's free.

Best Regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6801
  • Karma: +142/-103
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2018, 09:24:05 pm »
Hello,

EA supports the Post-New Event (http://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/automation/post-new_events.html). You can write an Add-In to handle this.

You may also use EA-Matic from Geert (https://bellekens.com/ea-matic/). There is a good description and it's free.

Best Regards,

Helmut
Or, write a background action query to reset the status from Proposed to whatever you want.

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 349
  • Karma: +9/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2018, 09:59:54 pm »
Hello,

You can specify default values by using the Template Package. For detail, see:

Set Element Templates Package
https://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/modeling_tools/using_element_templates.html

HTH,
--
t-kouno

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9399
  • Karma: +260/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Set Default Status
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2018, 03:34:38 pm »
Hello,

You can specify default values by using the Template Package. For detail, see:

Set Element Templates Package
https://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/modeling_tools/using_element_templates.html

HTH,

Of course! Thank you for reminding us the obvious simple way of achieving this.

Geert