Author Topic: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget  (Read 591 times)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6867
  • Karma: +147/-104
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« on: October 15, 2018, 02:40:41 pm »
On one of our machines, we've lost the "Find Command..." widget at the top right of the Ribbon.  How can we get it back, please?

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2018, 05:03:18 pm »
Hello Paolo,

try: Start, Visual Style, Microsoft Office 2016

Best Regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6867
  • Karma: +147/-104
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2018, 05:16:58 pm »
Hello Paolo,

try: Start, Visual Style, Microsoft Office 2016

Best Regards,

Helmut
Thanks Helmut, but is there no other way? 

Supposing my users don't want the rest of the style and just want to get their widget back?

What is it?  A toolbar?

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9537
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2018, 05:51:08 pm »
For the visual styles that don't support the Find Command in the top bar.
If you click the top left EA Icon-Menu, the last option is the same Find Command.

Geert

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6867
  • Karma: +147/-104
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2018, 06:17:10 pm »
For the visual styles that don't support the Find Command in the top bar.
If you click the top left EA Icon-Menu, the last option is the same Find Command.

Geert
Switched to VS 2013  - no widget and NO command on the EA Icon-Menu.  Last option is "Print to PDF".

Am I looking in the right place?

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9537
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2018, 06:26:06 pm »
Yes, just below Print to PDF on my machine

See printscreen:


Geert

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6867
  • Karma: +147/-104
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: How to enable the "Find Command..." widget
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2018, 06:53:04 pm »
Yes, just below Print to PDF on my machine

See printscreen:


Geert
Oh!   We are in Post-Consistency!   For some strange reason, I was expecting a "Find Command..." widget, not a Search box!

Still, at least it's always present, whether there's a widget on the ribbon or not.

Thanks again,
Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!