Author Topic: TFS connector synchronization error  (Read 411 times)

hende

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
TFS connector synchronization error
« on: October 25, 2018, 11:59:28 pm »
Hi,

Using Bellekensí TFS connector Iíve encountered an error during workitem synchronization. Analyzing the IIS log hosting the TFS server the RESTAPI call seems to fail and returns a HTML 404 response. The TFS connector settings:

TFS URL: http://tfs.companyname.com:8080/tfs/
Default Collection: MAVICollection
Default Username:
Default Workitem: Requirement
Default Status: New
Default Project: IFP
TFS Filter Tag:

TFS server version: TFS 2018 update 1
EA version: 14.1.1427
TFS Connector version: 1.5.5 15162 (2018.01.04)

ISS log:

2018-10-25 12:41:31 ::1 PATCH /tfs/MAVICollectionIFP/Teszt+kompetencia+Csoport/_apis/wit/workitems/$Requirement api-version=2.2 8080 - ::1 - - 404 0 0 78

There is a missing slash mark. The proper URL would be:

/tfs/MAVICollection/IFP/Teszt+kompetencia+Csoport/_apis/wit/workitems/$Requirement

Any idea how to fix this?

Thanks in advance,

Robert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2018, 12:18:12 am »
You have to add a "/" to the default collection name

So "MAVICollection/"

That should do it.

Geert

hende

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2018, 04:45:36 pm »
You have to add a "/" to the default collection name

So "MAVICollection/"

That should do it.

Geert

Hi Geert,

Thanks for the prompt reply!
Adding the "/" to the default collection name was the first of many things I've tried to make this work but sadly, none of them helped.
It actually made things even worse resulting in this IIS call:

2018-10-26 05:11:42 ::1 PATCH /tfs/IFP/Teszt+kompetencia+Csoport/_apis/wit/workitems/$Requirement api-version=2.2 8080 - ::1 - - 404 0 0 31

Not only the slash mark but he whole content of the default collection name filed is missing.

Robert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2018, 06:33:35 pm »
I know from the test settings from back when I developed the add-in that it needs a "/"

I'm not sure what is going wrong in your context. I would need to be able to debug it to find out.

Geert

hende

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2018, 07:15:16 pm »
I know from the test settings from back when I developed the add-in that it needs a "/"

I'm not sure what is going wrong in your context. I would need to be able to debug it to find out.

Geert

What sort of data/information would be needed for debugging?

Robert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9833
  • Karma: +190/-155
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2018, 08:27:38 pm »
Just ask him for a quotation for remote support and he'll eventually come up with something ;-)

q.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #6 on: October 27, 2018, 05:51:20 am »
I know from the test settings from back when I developed the add-in that it needs a "/"

I'm not sure what is going wrong in your context. I would need to be able to debug it to find out.

Geert

What sort of data/information would be needed for debugging?

Robert
Robert, if you send me an email geert@bellekens.com we can try to work something out.

Geert

hende

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2018, 01:18:22 am »
I've noticed that the "Open TFS Website" function of the TFS connector works fine, the URL is correct, there is no missing "/".
Since both functions are using the same settings, it seems to be a bug.

jdavid

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2018, 12:19:34 pm »
So will this connector also work with VSTS?

hende

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2018, 05:35:33 pm »
Robert, if you send me an email geert@bellekens.com we can try to work something out.

Geert

Geert,

I've sent you an email. Have you received it?

Robert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2018, 06:13:39 pm »
Robert, if you send me an email geert@bellekens.com we can try to work something out.

Geert

Geert,

I've sent you an email. Have you received it?

Robert
Yes, sorry. I just replied to your email.

Geert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8618
  • Karma: +211/-26
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: TFS connector synchronization error
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2018, 06:14:32 pm »
So will this connector also work with VSTS?

I'm not sure. I'm afraid basic authentication won't be enabled on VSTS, but I've never actually tested it.

Geert