Author Topic: Show provided/required Interface for Port  (Read 1025 times)

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Show provided/required Interface for Port
« on: October 28, 2018, 01:31:25 am »
Hello,

is there a possibility to show the provided/required interface for a Port? With EA 14.

I can drag the provided Interface onto the Port. I'm more thinking about visualizing all provided/required interfaces for a Class/Component. As far as I remember there was an easy way in past releases.

Thanks in advance,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10625
  • Karma: +233/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2018, 07:42:52 am »
In former versions it was Structural Elements. It's gone with V14. Sparxians will probably call it Enhanced User Experience :-/

q.

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 937
  • Karma: +39/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2018, 02:22:05 am »
Thanks a lot. I thought so.

You can drag and drop the provided/required interface on the class/port. It's not as convenient as the old solution.

Best regards,

Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

netizensmith

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2019, 01:52:17 am »
I also need to do something like this.

I have a component and I want to specify an untyped port that provides InterfaceX and requires InterfaceY. Is this actually possible with EA (14 again)? I can put a port on the co0mponent no problem but clicking on Interface (from the Component section of the toolbox) and clicking on the port seems to create a new interface, which I don't want. With the Expose Interface (the icon for which depicts a provided and required interface) creates an interface on the port called ProvidedInterface1 of type ProvicedInterface (which cannot be changed).

Surely I'm doing something very wrong here. The online help for ports and interfaces is useless.

Any help from long-term EA users would be greatly appreciated!

EDIT: Something like this:

https://docs.nomagic.com/display/MD184/Provided+and+Required+Interfaces+in+the+Composite+Structure+diagram

Second EDIT: It's broken in EA14 it seems. 13.5 lets you choose an initial Interface and or select one later on.
« Last Edit: January 25, 2019, 02:46:00 am by netizensmith »

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9537
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2019, 04:56:40 am »
I don't get how this is a problem.

I just did the following
- Add a component to my diagram using the toolbox
- add a port to my component using the toolbox
- add an interface to my diagram
- added "expose interface" to the port using the toolbox

when I doubleclick on the exposed interface I can choose required/provided, and select my existing interface as the classifier.

Looks exactly (or even better) like the Magicdraw example.

Geert

netizensmith

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2019, 08:43:33 pm »
You must have switched on the "Prefer property dialogs" option that allows pre-14 style modal properties. Out-the-box that dialog is not available and the built-in modeless property pages do not let you choose the type of the exposed or provided interface. I have raised this with Sparx and they're looking into it.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9537
  • Karma: +274/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2019, 08:54:39 pm »
You must have switched on the "Prefer property dialogs" option that allows pre-14 style modal properties. Out-the-box that dialog is not available and the built-in modeless property pages do not let you choose the type of the exposed or provided interface. I have raised this with Sparx and they're looking into it.
Yes I did. I didn't realize that also affected the exposed interface dialog.
Anyway, I think "Prefer property dialogs" should be standard as it provides a much better user experience when editing attributes, and operations with parameters.

Geert

netizensmith

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2019, 09:52:05 pm »
I do like the new modeless way of editing elements in a context specific way but there are some bugs in the system so currently we still need the old way of doing things to get around these.

heba

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Show provided/required Interface for Port
« Reply #8 on: January 28, 2019, 11:01:04 pm »
In former versions it was Structural Elements. It's gone with V14. Sparxians will probably call it Enhanced User Experience :-/

Is there no replacement for this feature?  I cannot drag the exposed interface of an existing component to the diagram if the component is in a locked package.  With EA 13.5 I can just select it to be visible and I'm fine.

Heiko