Author Topic: [Deployment] Setup Prolaborate locally  (Read 1387 times)

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
[Deployment] Setup Prolaborate locally
« on: November 21, 2018, 01:13:13 am »
This is definitely possible. Also, the Prolaborate team can help you with the installation, if needed.
Learn more here
« Last Edit: February 07, 2020, 06:11:57 pm by Prolaborate Support »

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 958
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Re: Is it possible to set up Prolaborate locally?
« Reply #1 on: December 24, 2018, 06:33:54 pm »
I can confirm this, however I noticed that Windows 10 IIS has limited capabilities in the exec process. So if testing a large EA project with Prolaborate leads to performance issues, it is recommended to get a Windows Server VM.
Note that I tested it with an older version 2 and I have not checked it with the latest Prolaborate 3.
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Nizam

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: +14/-2
  • Model Sharing - Simplified
    • View Profile
    • Professional Model Collaboration
Re: Is it possible to set up Prolaborate locally?
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2019, 03:26:23 am »
Agree with Guillaume, Yes the IIS in Windows (non-Server) versions  seems not in par with the Server grade OSs.