Author Topic: What are the prerequisites for installing Prolaborate on-premise?  (Read 2026 times)

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Refer to this link to read about the requirements for setting up Prolaborate on your own servers.
« Last Edit: August 06, 2019, 12:19:34 pm by Prolaborate Support »
Happy to help!

SPARX PROLABORATE - SHARING & COLLABORATION SOFTWARE FOR ENTERPRISE ARCHITECT

YogaMatt

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Re: What are the prerequisites for installing Prolaborate on-premise?
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2019, 10:25:05 pm »
What if the server is shared with other applications?

In our case (for the initial stages at least), PCS/Prolaborate will be co-tenant with a handful of applications of a similar ilk >>> PLEASE can anyone share any experience of having to scale up, virtualise or dedicate the Prolaborate server, and what are the main things to watch for?

[I know - how long is a piece of string? It's just that other's prior experience is always a good place to start]

Namaste

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: What are the prerequisites for installing Prolaborate on-premise?
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2019, 12:33:09 pm »
As long as Prolaborate and Pro Cloud Server get enough processing power, it is absolutely fine to run them along with other applications in a single server.
Happy to help!

SPARX PROLABORATE - SHARING & COLLABORATION SOFTWARE FOR ENTERPRISE ARCHITECT