Author Topic: saving properties  (Read 595 times)

TvdS

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
saving properties
« on: January 23, 2019, 10:40:56 am »
In any properties window you need to click the save button to store your changes.
If you forget to use the save button, EA warns you with a friendly message box asking you either to save the changes or to cancel the changes you made.

I was wondering if there is a "universal" keyboard shortcut, i.e. applicable to every properties window regardless for which element, attribute, operation, connecter etc, to save changes to properties?

I'm a beginning EA user and spend some time to dig through the help system and PDF resource including the tutorial(s), but to no avail.

It would be nice if there is such a keyboard shortcut, but it would also help to know if there isn't, then I can stop my search for it ;)

Thanks for reading.
Twan

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10600
  • Karma: +232/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2019, 08:47:26 pm »
The first thing you should learn about EA is its uniqueness. That means each functionality is designed individually and does not compare to anything else. On function has been designed on Planet earth. Another on in Mars. One on Sparx, on Alpha Centauri, etc. So you will not find any concept that would be applicable in some global context. In other words: you can stop searching.

q.

TvdS

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2019, 12:48:20 am »
Thanks,

It helps. But only in not burning-up time in a non-effective search  ;)


Since saving properties is more or less ubiquitous in EA, should the be considered as an "omission" bug in the UIF?


qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10600
  • Karma: +232/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2019, 02:10:39 am »
Well, probably yes. I gave up reporting bugs since they just do not care about bug reports (not just mine, I have it of good source from elsewhere). Some of my reported bugs are still not fixed after years. Good luck, though.

q.

Markus Gruendler

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2019, 09:17:33 pm »
crtl s ?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10600
  • Karma: +232/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2019, 10:25:55 pm »
Try the different effects of Ctrl-D on elements in diagrams, selected attr/oper in diagrams and property dialogs in EA - and you're cured :-/

q.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9497
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: saving properties
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2019, 10:53:39 pm »
Try the different effects of Ctrl-D on elements in diagrams, selected attr/oper in diagrams and property dialogs in EA - and you're cured :-/

q.
Warning, don't do this on a production model.
You'll loose data.

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10600
  • Karma: +232/-194
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2019, 11:50:48 pm »
I always taught my children to touch the hot plate to really learn ;-)

Luckily there's a gap of 2mm between s and d on the keyboard.

q.

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 817
  • Karma: +49/-17
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #8 on: January 26, 2019, 02:19:59 am »
If you use a Dvorak Simplified Keyboard you can even have a bigger gap ;)
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

TvdS

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2019, 11:15:20 pm »
Well, the story continues:  I recently moved EA 14.2 from Win 8.5 to Win 10 and I have a completely different experience !

Now (most of the time) the property changes in a currently opened diagram are "immediate" and using the little floppy disk button to save the properties is not necessary anymore.

Though, still, you need to use ctrl-s to save changes to the diagram (no problem with that)

Interesting.


Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9497
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: saving properties
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2019, 11:29:07 pm »
Well, the story continues:  I recently moved EA 14.2
Wow, you already have 14.2? :o
I though the most recent version was 14.1.1427

Geert

ngong

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +0/-2
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2019, 07:44:21 pm »
Omittance of the little floppy would increase my productivity - I have to search for 14.2!
Rolf

netizensmith

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: saving properties
« Reply #12 on: January 30, 2019, 07:49:41 pm »
The whole thing is very counterintuitive I find and it seems the base metamodel is so loose that they reuse things inappropriately (IMO) all the time. On the plus side they've fixed every bug I've ever reported, nearly always by the next point release.