Author Topic: Unable to change model default diagram using "Set as model default"  (Read 126 times)

karanmundhra

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have a hosted the EA model on a MYSQL database.
Some I am unable to change the default diagram using Layout>>Manage>>Set as model default

The old diagram stays to be the default, even after following the above steps for a new diagram.

Regards,
Karan

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9951
  • Karma: +191/-159
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to change model default diagram using "Set as model default"
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2019, 03:07:14 am »
There's also a User Default right below. Probably you have a conflict there.

q.

David Rains

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to change model default diagram using "Set as model default"
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2019, 08:45:40 am »
I think you also 'Might' have to have security enabled for that feature?  Remember something like that...
"However IF you do have security enabled, just ignore this..." :)

karanmundhra

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to change model default diagram using "Set as model default"
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2019, 07:12:10 pm »
The default user image conflicted, the model default.
Thanks!