Author Topic: ports - name and alias at the same time  (Read 483 times)

MaXyM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
ports - name and alias at the same time
« on: April 13, 2019, 01:33:15 am »
If a port has both name and alias set and diagram option "Use alias if possible" is disabled, both name and alias, separated by slash are displayed on the diagram.

Is it any serious reason behind it? Or it could be considered a bug?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10503
  • Karma: +231/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: ports - name and alias at the same time
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2019, 06:17:19 am »
When and why is the option disabled? And what version are you using?

q.

MaXyM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ports - name and alias at the same time
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2019, 06:25:07 pm »
The option is available in diagram settings. It's disabled by default.
If I enable this feature, alias only is displayed which is expected behaviour. But it seems it's impossible to display port name alone if alias is entered.
I'm using recent EA (14.1.1429)
« Last Edit: April 15, 2019, 06:29:20 pm by MaXyM »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10503
  • Karma: +231/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: ports - name and alias at the same time
« Reply #3 on: April 15, 2019, 07:02:34 pm »
Oh, I see. You mean "not checked" rather than disabled (aka. greyed out).

Hmm. Since you use V14, I'm out....

q.

MaXyM

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 120
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: ports - name and alias at the same time
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2019, 07:38:40 pm »
Bug confirmed by Sparx.
Issue ID: 19041983