Author Topic: Diagrams don't appear to import  (Read 9488 times)

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Diagrams don't appear to import
« on: May 13, 2019, 09:21:31 am »
We are trialling Cloud Pro Server and tried importing a model which has both objects and diagrams using XMI the import function. The objects seem to import ok but the diagrams don't seem to come across. Is this normal?
« Last Edit: May 13, 2019, 10:18:32 am by Sunshine »
Happy to help
:)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9492
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2019, 01:30:54 pm »
Was the xmi created by EA? If not then this is more or less to be expected.

XMI is a model transfer format, not a diagram transfer format. All diagram information in xmi files is a software specific extension, so it's usually not understood between different tools.

If it was an xmi export from EA it should import the complete model, including diagrams.

Geert

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import via XMI into Cloud Repository.
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2019, 02:48:48 pm »
Yes the XMI was created by Sparx EA from another EA model - APQC we had created for testing purposes. If we import the XMI into an eapx file then we get the diagrams so the XMI seems to be what we expect. And yes we did also tick the import diagram as part of XMI import dialog options too.
Just wondering if anyone else has tried and experienced the same problem.
Using Sparx EA V14.1 Build 1429 to import into the Cloud Repository.
Happy to help
:)

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2019, 06:43:19 am »
Not very active this forum. I guess not many people are using Web EA & Cloud Pro Server.
Happy to help
:)

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 804
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2019, 06:02:34 pm »
I just ran a simple test to export a package with diagram to XMI from EA and imported it as a new package (strip guid + import diagrams options enabled) via the Cloud Service (same as PCS for this use), and it worked.
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #5 on: May 28, 2019, 08:03:06 am »
Thanks for that reply. The only thing I think might be different is I didn't use strip guid. Might try that and see what happens
Happy to help
:)

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2019, 09:48:09 am »
Okay tried again using strip GUIDs but same result - elements imported but no diagrams.
Because the APQC model is large the import takes a long time so I went for coffee. When I returned Sparx EA had disappeared. Now I recall the same thing happened last time. So I looked at the application event log there are two entries indicating it had crashed.
So there must be something about the diagrams being processed as part of the import that caused it. Might be a custom mdg diagram using stereotypes that caused it. Works okay importing the same xmi into a eapx file.

1) .Net Runtime
Application: EA.exe
Framework Version: v4.0.30319
Description: The process was terminated due to an unhandled exception.
Exception Info: exception code c0000005, exception address 0173A055

2) Application
Faulting application name: EA.exe, version: 14.1.0.1429, time stamp: 0x5c7df4c6
Faulting module name: EA.exe, version: 14.1.0.1429, time stamp: 0x5c7df4c6
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0133a055
Faulting process id: 0x3a8
Faulting application start time: 0x01d514c979ecb980
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Sparx Systems\EA\EA.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Sparx Systems\EA\EA.exe
Report Id: d93cf95f-974a-4be3-afda-2bfaee506c7b
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Happy to help
:)

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 855
  • Karma: +66/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2019, 02:52:38 pm »
So I raised this particular problem as a bug with Sparx Systems. They were very quick to respond and suggested I disable any add-in's as Sparx EA doesn't use the .Net runtime. They also tried import the XML file I had and it worked for them so that's interesting  ???. Not sure what is different about their environment to mine.

I disabled the MS Word Import and Visio Import Add-ins and tried again. This time Sparx EA just Hung no exception thrown. Left it running for a few hours and then killed it. However I got the same result with the elements imported but not the diagrams.

I then tried Sparx EA V14.1 on my home machine to try and eliminate machine set up but same result with elements being imported and no diagrams. :(

Sparx Systems also suggested modifying the XML by removing the XMI.extensions and  deleting the entire XMI.extensions section. Same result.:(

Sparx also suggested using V15 Beta with native xml import. When I tried importing using that mechanism Sparx EA hung again however it did import the elements and the diagrams.  :)


Happy to help
:)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6855
  • Karma: +144/-104
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Diagrams don't appear to import
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2019, 03:55:15 pm »
Have you tried setting up a vanilla setup in a VM or similar?  Even another account might be enough to "compare and contrast".

I've done that in the past (created another -clean- account on my home machine) and it DID help sort out what the issue was (with that particular problem).

HTH,
Paolo

Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!