Author Topic: Prolaborate character encoding bug with enum tagged values  (Read 5631 times)

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 763
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Prolaborate character encoding bug with enum tagged values
« on: June 12, 2019, 06:18:41 pm »
Hi,
I have a stereotyped element with an enumeration tagged value that displays a list of values in a drop down list e.g. status = new, pending, closed.
Using french values, characters like é, è, à, etc. are not properly rendered (I get a question mark within a diamond) e.g. Ferm<> intead of Fermé. Such characters are properly rendered everywhere else in Prolaborate (3.1.5)

Thanks

Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6755
  • Karma: +140/-102
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Prolaborate character encoding bug with enum tagged values
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2019, 08:00:25 am »
Hi Guillaume,

This may be related to the bug I reported where a DIFFERENT font is used when you edit a field than when you just look at it.

(See Properties Window - self-inconsistent field fonts

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: Prolaborate character encoding bug with enum tagged values
« Reply #2 on: June 18, 2019, 08:42:26 pm »
Hi,
I have a stereotyped element with an enumeration tagged value that displays a list of values in a drop down list e.g. status = new, pending, closed.
Using french values, characters like é, è, à, etc. are not properly rendered (I get a question mark within a diamond) e.g. Ferm<> intead of Fermé. Such characters are properly rendered everywhere else in Prolaborate (3.1.5)

Thanks

Hi Guillaume,

Thank you for pointing it out. This bug has been handled as part of V3.2. We will let you know once it is released.