Author Topic: problem drawing reltionship  (Read 376 times)

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
problem drawing reltionship
« on: June 14, 2019, 07:45:34 pm »
Hi,
after few months I'm using EA again in order to draw a simple use case, but I'm not able to draw any relationship between an item to any other.
For example dragging the arrow on an Actor to a "use case", choosing "association" and release the mouse button, doesn't product any line (and any link between the two items).
I've also disinstalled my currente version and installed the last v14-1-1429 release, but any change.
I'm working on windows 7.
May be I'm missing something, but some months ago things are working fine.
Thanks
Gianluigi

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10503
  • Karma: +231/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #1 on: June 14, 2019, 07:53:57 pm »
That might have many reasons. My first guess: are you using any lock mechanism? Next: Version control.

q.

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #2 on: June 14, 2019, 09:41:14 pm »
Thanks for your answer.
I confirm I'm not using any version control nor lock feature.
I've also unistalled version 14 and reisntalled the old version 11, that I used in the past without any problem. I stiil have the same problem.
It could be that there is something related to o.s. ?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10503
  • Karma: +231/-190
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #3 on: June 15, 2019, 12:54:22 am »
Tricky. Can you draw an association when you drag it from the toolbox (so not using the QL)? Is it just between UC/Actor or generally?

q.

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2019, 03:34:34 pm »
Sorry for late answer.
I'm also not able to draw the association selecting any "Use Case Relationship" item from the toolbox and the same happens if I try to draw a relation in a sequence diagram.
Now I'm stiil with the old 11 version.
May be something in a cache ?
Gianluigi

Arshad

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 181
  • Karma: +11/-1
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2019, 04:05:09 pm »
Try drawing a relationship after doing a eap repair.

If the issue exists Create a package from model pattern and check whether relationship is getting created ( To make sure nothing is broken from EA repository side )






KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2640
  • Karma: +41/-2
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2019, 04:20:10 pm »
As qwerty hinted, right-click your diagram background and make sure that the "Lock Diagram" command hasn't been accidentally selected. It's very easily done.
If that doesn't work, make sure you don't have any add-ins enabled.
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2019, 11:24:51 pm »
Disabling all the add-ins solve the problem.
Thank you very much, without your help I will never solve this issue.
Gianluigi

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9386
  • Karma: +258/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #8 on: June 18, 2019, 12:59:17 am »
Do you know which add-in caused the problem?

Geert

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #9 on: June 18, 2019, 05:11:38 pm »
I disabled all the add-in, about 5.
At the moment I'm out of office, I'll let you know on Thursday.
Gianluigi

gianluigi.proserpio

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: problem drawing reltionship
« Reply #10 on: June 20, 2019, 05:19:16 pm »
The problem was caused by the "“ModsarusUseCase” add-in (https://sparxsystems.com/products/3rdparty.html#modsarus).
It's quite a long time I'm not using this add-in, so Im not able to exclude that isn't update.
Gianluigi