Author Topic: Can I exclude ports from report generation?  (Read 370 times)

mse

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Can I exclude ports from report generation?
« on: September 06, 2019, 10:10:33 pm »
How can I exclude ports from the report generation? Currently, all classes or properties are being output but also their embedded ports.

PeterHeintz

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 799
  • Karma: +47/-17
    • View Profile
Re: Can I exclude ports from report generation?
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2019, 11:24:31 pm »
Assuming that you are talking about elements and not diagrams, you should be able do that with template selectors e.g. by caling a template for ports doing nothing.
Best regards,

Peter Heintz

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9305
  • Karma: +252/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Can I exclude ports from report generation?
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2019, 02:17:30 am »
Or (much easier) to filter them out in the template properties.

Geert

Maciou

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Can I exclude ports from report generation?
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2019, 07:22:38 pm »
How can I exclude ports from the report generation? Currently, all classes or properties are being output but also their embedded ports.

In your template you should choose Document Options -> Exclude Filters

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 846
  • Karma: +65/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Can I exclude ports from report generation?
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2019, 07:22:46 am »
Using filters in the template is the way to go.
Happy to help
:)