Author Topic: Legend stops working  (Read 1005 times)

JohnE

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Legend stops working
« on: September 12, 2019, 12:54:06 am »
Hi All,

I have been experimenting with Legends on a diagram to change the colour of elements base on a tagged value.

I can get the legend working, and can toggle to auto-colour on and off, but under some circumstances, this just stops work but I can't figure out why or what the state change was that stopped it working?

Has anyone else had this?

Regards,
John

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10460
  • Karma: +230/-187
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2019, 02:04:12 am »
EA version? MDGs in use?

q.

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 846
  • Karma: +65/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2019, 02:05:22 pm »
Nope not experienced that and I use legends a lot.
Happy to help
:)

JohnE

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2019, 05:20:05 pm »
Sparx EA Version is 15.0.1510
Only MDG in use is ArchiMate

« Last Edit: September 12, 2019, 05:22:06 pm by JohnE »

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10460
  • Karma: +230/-187
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2019, 05:34:22 pm »
V15 -> report a bug...

q.

JohnE

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2019, 11:28:53 pm »
I think I have found the problem:

The naming convention for my custom tags was CUK:TAG, it seems EA truncates after the colon when I save and reopen a diagram. This is why is worked at first and then not after I have coded and re-opened the diagram.

Changing the naming convention to CUK-TAG has resolved this.

Regards,
John

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 846
  • Karma: +65/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2019, 07:27:08 am »
That's an interesting feature. Thanks for sharing
Happy to help
:)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6755
  • Karma: +140/-102
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #7 on: September 13, 2019, 08:05:06 am »
That's an interesting feature. Thanks for sharing
Is that "interesting" as in the (supposedly) Chinese curse "may you live in interesting times"?

Smells like a bug to me, .

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 846
  • Karma: +65/-4
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Legend stops working
« Reply #8 on: September 13, 2019, 10:49:28 am »
...
Is that "interesting" as in the (supposedly) Chinese curse "may you live in interesting times"?
Smells like a bug to me, .
Paolo
No not quite the Chinese curse thing but I've got a lot of tagged values in my MDG and don't normally use colons except for date values. i.e. <MDG Name>::Retirement Date
It was the only way I could think of to get the date picker to come up in the tag value.

Not sure if you would classify it as a bug or a feature where the colon is a special character.
Happy to help
:)