Author Topic: Add default tag values for requirements  (Read 272 times)

jepessen

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Add default tag values for requirements
« on: October 08, 2019, 12:53:21 am »
Hi.
I'm trying to use the Redmine connector plugin for sync requirements between Enterprise Architect and our Redmine projects.
The plugin seems to work, but the problem is that, for every requirement that I want to sync, I need to add some tag values to every requirement. For example, I need to add following tags:
  • RedmineStatus
  • RedmineProject
  • RedmineTracker
Every tag must have a default values, for example the name of the EA project.
I'd like to know if is possible to configure EA so every time that I add a new requirement (for example a Functional Requirement), these tags are automatically added, and they are populated with some default values.
How can I create these tags by default on requirements so I don't need to add them manually every time (time consuming and error prone)?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9473
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2019, 12:56:01 am »
The best option is to create a UML profile, create your own stereotype, and add these tagged values to your stereotype.
Then apply this stereotype to all your requirements.

Another option is to write a script or add-in to add these tagged values.
With an add-in or EA-Matic script you can even add the tagged values the moment a new requirement is created.

Geert

jepessen

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2019, 01:06:38 am »
Where can I create a new UML profile for setting new data?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10582
  • Karma: +232/-192
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2019, 01:46:26 am »
Where? In EA. How? You could try EA's help...

q.

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9473
  • Karma: +266/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #4 on: October 08, 2019, 03:04:47 am »

jepessen

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2019, 03:26:59 am »
Ok thanks to everyone I'll try to create some new profiles.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10582
  • Karma: +232/-192
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #6 on: October 08, 2019, 04:45:54 am »
FWIW: I'd stay away from the EA Requirement element since it has a crude mixture of stereotype and its own internal unchangeable "Type" list. The tab on the left which can be connected to a color status is nice, but that other part will drive you mad. Go with a Class metatype and eventually some shape script.

q.

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 353
  • Karma: +9/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #7 on: October 08, 2019, 12:41:01 pm »
Hi jepessen,

If you are using EA Connector for Redmine, you do not need to add the Tagged Values by modifying the Attribute Mapping rule.

For example,

Delete following line:
TaggedValue(RedmineTracker),<->,Tracker

Add following 2 lines:
TaggedValue(RedmineTracker),<=>,Tracker
"Tracker Default Name",+>,Tracker

here, you need to apply your own default value to "Tracker Default Name".


You do not need to add other Tagged Values for new Requirements by adding more Attbiute Mapping rule like above.

If you have any question about the Attribute Mapping, please email to global@sparxsystems.jp

HTH,
--
t-kouno

jepessen

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +1/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2019, 07:02:33 pm »
Ok thanks, I'll check this suggestion!

Arquesoft

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 258
  • Karma: +5/-3
  • EA Consulting and development in Spanish
    • View Profile
    • Arquesoft website
Re: Add default tag values for requirements
« Reply #9 on: October 09, 2019, 03:45:07 am »
FWIW: I'd stay away from the EA Requirement element since it has a crude mixture of stereotype and its own internal unchangeable "Type" list. The tab on the left which can be connected to a color status is nice, but that other part will drive you mad. Go with a Class metatype and eventually some shape script.

q.

Absolutelly agree