Author Topic: V15 - Need "Minimize" button on long-running processes  (Read 193 times)

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6899
  • Karma: +150/-107
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
V15 - Need "Minimize" button on long-running processes
« on: October 24, 2019, 12:03:55 pm »
When we run long-running tasks in EA (such as a large XML export - some of which can take tens of minutes to hours) the screen locks up because there is no mechanism to minimize EA during the run.

Can we please have a Minimize button on the appropriate dialog, which will minimize the whole of EA.

An example of what I mean can be seen on the Vice Versa Pro product from TGRMN (Another Aussie company - and an excellent product).  Once I start the synchronization going, I can press the minimize button on the active window and VVP will minimize until the synchronization is completed.

Reported,
Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9604
  • Karma: +277/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: V15 - Need "Minimize" button on long-running processes
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2019, 03:20:11 pm »
If you press [Windows] + D it should minimize all applications (including EA, even with model dialogs open)

Geert

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 6899
  • Karma: +150/-107
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: V15 - Need "Minimize" button on long-running processes
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2019, 07:04:31 pm »
If you press [Windows] + D it should minimize all applications (including EA, even with model dialogs open)

Geert
Yes, but it pops back up again!

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 9604
  • Karma: +277/-27
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: V15 - Need "Minimize" button on long-running processes
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2019, 07:18:44 pm »
That's weird, it doesn't pop back up on my machine when trying an xmi export.

Maybe it's only on some processes, where the GUI refreshes and forces EA back to the foreground?
I think some of the dialogs tend to do this.

Geert