Author Topic: quantitykind  (Read 8639 times)

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
quantitykind
« on: March 12, 2020, 12:04:06 am »
Hello,

when you drag&drop "quantityKind to an bdd you have values like

definitionURl =
description =
symbol =

How is it possible to at values to these parameters?


philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 609
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2020, 07:50:39 am »
In EA v 15 and EA v15.1 these are set via the Run States section in the QuantityKind Property window

All the best

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2020, 01:57:41 am »
Hello Phil,

if I click on Set RunState, I ll get follwoing Error. What does this mean?

---------------------------
Enterprise Architect
---------------------------
quantityKind1 has no attribute initializers to override.
---------------------------
[ OK ]
---------------------------

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 609
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2020, 02:43:45 am »
You do not click on Set Run State

Instead, assuming you are using EA version 15 (or version 15.1) you use the Properties View of the Quantity Kind element.

This Properties View should be visible in your EA Workspace when you select the QuantityKind element on a diagram (or in the Project browser)

There you will find a Tab named Run States. Select this tab and you find the items. Enter the desired text in the Column named Value

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2020, 04:23:19 am »
Thanks, now I learned a lot. My mistake was that I always used the context menu and not the Properies Window.

Phil, where is your country of consultancy?

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 609
  • Karma: +13/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2020, 07:54:44 pm »
Hi

I am pleased you managed to get SysML things working

I am based in the UK

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

kubsztal

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2020, 07:34:27 pm »
Phil,

do you know what is the exact difference between configuring Run States in Properties window and setting them by Features/Set Run State? In EA 14 it was possible to do it via Features/Set Run State, in EA 15 mentioned error pops-up. But, if you configure a Classifier in right window (Properties/Element/Object/Classifier), you can then use Features/Set Run State - no error anymore.

Jakub

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2020, 03:20:58 pm »
1) Is there a standard SI Library that can be imported to EA or do you have to create for common SI Units Valuetypes, Units and quantitykinds.

2) In Units there is this "Run States" Variable quantityKind. Do I have to link it somehow with an existing qunatitykind?

3) In Value Types you ll find the Tag "unit". Can this be vissible in the actual "value" field of the block. For example I create an InterfaceBlock that has values like electric current, than I would like to enter a expected Value of "500 A". 



kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 89
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2020, 04:28:58 pm »
I checked to model example HSUV from EA.

They dont use quantity kinds.

But why do they add following association?



kubsztal

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: quantitykind
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2020, 04:29:46 pm »
Quote
But why do they add following association?

It's defined by SysML spec: