Author Topic: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?  (Read 218 times)

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 302
  • Karma: +11/-5
    • View Profile
No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« on: May 08, 2020, 11:10:28 pm »
I'd like to import the Open Group IT4IT Archimate model into EA, then extract a UML class diagram that I can use as part of our overall UML architecture for IT services.

My version is 1310 professional, I enabled Archimate MDG but I don't have the "Specialize" menu that the user manual says is needed to import Archimate xml files.  Can anyone confirm if it's not available in 1310, or not available in Professional, or hidden somewhwere in the ribbons?  I know Sparx has the bad habit of not telling you when an edition is lacking features of higher editions...

Or any workaround to import the Archimate xml file into SParx... all I need is the class diagram.

p.s. I should add that I don't know anything about Archimate...
« Last Edit: May 08, 2020, 11:15:48 pm by Richard Freggi »

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10418
  • Karma: +343/-30
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2020, 11:23:47 pm »
I believe the menu was called "extensions" or something similar.
If yo press F1 you should end up in the manual that corresponds to your version.

I'm not sure when the Archimate file exchange was first implemented. It might have been in v13

Geert

PS. I don't think you can get class diagrams (=UML) from an ArchiMate exchange file.

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 302
  • Karma: +11/-5
    • View Profile
Re: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2020, 11:30:30 pm »
Thanks Geert, the manual for 1310 says to use Specialize, but I cannot find... as I said it would not be the first time that a feature is missing in an edition but the manual fails to mention it...
Interstingly if I enable Archimate 2 MDG there's an Archimate 2 menu in the ribbon for "Publish", but it only importa Archimate 2 format and the Open Group format is Archimate 3... my luck!

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10418
  • Karma: +343/-30
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2020, 11:40:27 pm »
Yeah, ArchiMate 3 didn't exist yet back when v13 was released.

V15.1 does ArchiMate 3 as well (according to the help, I haven't tried it)

Geert

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1272
  • Karma: +18/-4
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2020, 03:55:17 pm »
As far as I am aware, the Professional edition has the Specialize ribbon. It's possible that you or a fellow user have hidden the ribbon. Have a look at this Help topic (or the equivalent for Release 13.1):

https://www.sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/15.1/user_interface/ribbon_menus.html

If you want to see whether an edition supports a feature, look at the top of this forum page and click on Products > Compare Editions. That table should identify what features your edition has.
Best Regards, Roy

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11390
  • Karma: +295/-263
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: No Specialize menu in EA V1310 Professional?
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2020, 04:59:26 pm »
V1310? Never heard of that.

q.