Author Topic: Select element when already on a diagram  (Read 338 times)

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 919
  • Karma: +27/-1
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Select element when already on a diagram
« on: June 17, 2020, 06:45:40 pm »
When I add an element e.g. a class on a diagram where it's already available, I get a notification message (The diagram already contains an instance...)
It would be useful in this scenario if this element is selected/focused on the diagram. This is relevant when working on large diagram to prevent from running a Find in all diagrams.

Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Uffe

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1669
  • Karma: +112/-11
  • Flutes: 1; Clarinets: 1; Saxes: 5 and counting
    • View Profile
Re: Select element when already on a diagram
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2020, 07:17:33 pm »
Good idea, but it should be a button in the dialog. "Locate" or something.

/U
My theories are always correct, just apply them to the right reality.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11188
  • Karma: +268/-248
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: Select element when already on a diagram
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2020, 07:56:51 pm »
Not a button: the element should be highlighted somehow (if not selected).

q.

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 919
  • Karma: +27/-1
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Re: Select element when already on a diagram
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2020, 08:13:18 pm »
I agree on having the info so it can be disabled if needed
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


skiwi

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1890
  • Karma: +41/-75
    • View Profile
Re: Select element when already on a diagram
« Reply #4 on: June 24, 2020, 06:17:42 am »
+1
Orthogonality rules
Using EA15.1 (1526) on Windows 10 Enterprise/64 bit. Repositories in SQLServer2014 R2 & Access2003/JET4.0