Author Topic: Timeout at the opening of EA projects  (Read 54 times)

EIC

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Timeout at the opening of EA projects
« on: October 21, 2020, 06:06:02 pm »
Hello,

I have a Pro Cloud Server v. 4.0.34
I use Enterprise Architect v. 15.0.1510

https://nsa40.casimages.com/img/2020/10/21/201021090031350101.jpg

I also use TortoiseSVN version 1.8.12 to download local .eapx projects.
I then work on the file locally.

https://nsa40.casimages.com/img/2020/10/21/201021090031214976.jpg

Sometimes, I see this following error, only at the opening of a project :

https://nsa40.casimages.com/img/2020/10/21/201021090031606798.jpg

Generally, this happens from time to time, at the first project opening in the morning for any .eapx project.
This can also happen after lunch.
I don't think that changing the 30 seconds value by more time changes anything.
The phenomenon is random.

Do you have any idea why I have this timeout?

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 10460
  • Karma: +345/-31
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Timeout at the opening of EA projects
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2020, 07:02:02 pm »
That's not an error, but a warning.
When EA opens your project it will ask the svn client to do a getlatest.
This warning means your svn client isn't able to do a getlatest within 30 seconds.

That could be due to an internet connection error, or due to the fact that the svn server has to wake up, or ...

In most cases I've seen allowing more time solves the problem.
If you want to avoid this in the future you could do a getlatest from TortoiseSVN before you open your project in EA.

Geert

PS. I'm guessing you mean that you have packages in your model that are controlled in SVN, not that you have the actual .eapx  file in SVN.

EIC

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Timeout at the opening of EA projects
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2020, 08:52:07 pm »
Thanks.
I think the server need to wake up. After the second try, EA can open the file.
I will try to change the 30 second by 60. I will check it the next time.

PS : yes it is this.