Author Topic: Duplicate a repository  (Read 1947 times)

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 958
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Duplicate a repository
« on: September 01, 2020, 08:14:18 pm »
Would it be possible to consider in the future an option to duplicate an entire repository?
There's already a way to duplicate dashboards. A repository would be a simple way to start a new repository on the same model with published packages/elements/diagrams, users, user groups, dashboards, etc. Perhaps a few options such as duplicate Discussions (yes/no) would be sensible to add.

Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Sunshine

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 952
  • Karma: +83/-7
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Duplicate a repository
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2020, 06:44:53 am »
You can already using Configure>Transfer>Project Transfer.
Happy to help
:)

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: Duplicate a repository
« Reply #2 on: September 03, 2020, 12:34:21 am »
Hi Guillaume

Thank you for the suggestion. We have added this item to our product backlog and will let you know when we take it up. Here is the Prolaborate link for your reference: https://team.prolaborate.com/7Q2hPh