Author Topic: Change a repository DB in Prolaborate  (Read 922 times)

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 958
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Change a repository DB in Prolaborate
« on: September 01, 2020, 08:23:04 pm »
I have a Repository in Prolaborate that is configured with our current EA DB.
There's a plan to switch Prolaborate to a dedicated new publication EA DB which will holds copies of the published EA models (imported via the EA Reusable Asset Service i.e. it's only a subset of the current EA DB) i.e. the guids will be preserved.

Can you confirm that editing the Model Name in the repository is the only thing to do and that it'll work since Prolaborate should find the same elements (identical GUIDs)?
I would like to have a confirmation that it's ok before I can organize the test.

Thanks

Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: Change a repository DB in Prolaborate
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2020, 03:18:58 pm »
Hi Guillaume,

Why do you want to replace the model name rather than create a new Prolaborate repository? Are you intending to preserve something?

Guillaume

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 958
  • Karma: +29/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Re: Change a repository DB in Prolaborate
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2020, 05:55:53 pm »
My model is going to be moved to a different DB (GUID preserved).
The repository has a full config (users, dashboards, configured sections, permissions, etc.) so it would take too much time to redefine via a new repository.

I think the test is quite simple to do but I was interested to know if you have any view as whether this would work.
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: Change a repository DB in Prolaborate
« Reply #3 on: September 17, 2020, 01:06:29 pm »
Got it! There shouldn't be any issues if it's the same model with the same GUIDs.