Author Topic: Separate PCS for EA and Prolaborate?  (Read 5351 times)

Guillaume

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1076
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Separate PCS for EA and Prolaborate?
« on: June 23, 2021, 05:41:13 pm »
Hello,

Do you recommend to set up 2 instances of the Pro Cloud Server, one without any license for the EA users, and another one with a license for the integration with Prolaborate ?
I wonder if Prolaborate or EA access performances could be affected if all requests go through the same PCS.

Thanks
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com


Dahsra

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 224
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Separate PCS for EA and Prolaborate?
« Reply #1 on: June 24, 2021, 04:57:46 pm »
Do you recommend to set up 2 instances of the Pro Cloud Server, one without any license for the EA users, and another one with a license for the integration with Prolaborate ?
I wonder if Prolaborate or EA access performances could be affected if all requests go through the same PCS.

NO !

AFAIK, There isn't any performance issues while using through a single PCS.
And even if we had separate PCS as you've suggested , still those will be connected with the same database right ? It will be actually hard to maintain .

« Last Edit: June 24, 2021, 04:59:51 pm by dahsra »

Prolaborate Support

  • Prolab Moderator
  • EA User
  • *
  • Posts: 295
  • Karma: +22/-0
    • View Profile
    • Visit us
Re: Separate PCS for EA and Prolaborate?
« Reply #2 on: June 24, 2021, 10:46:07 pm »
Hello,

Do you recommend to set up 2 instances of the Pro Cloud Server, one without any license for the EA users, and another one with a license for the integration with Prolaborate ?
I wonder if Prolaborate or EA access performances could be affected if all requests go through the same PCS.

Thanks

Hi Guillaume, this is not recommended approach. If you can share some details on the issues that you are facing, technical architecture, and the no. of modelers, we can guide you accordingly.

Guillaume

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1076
  • Karma: +34/-2
    • View Profile
    • www.umlchannel.com
Re: Separate PCS for EA and Prolaborate?
« Reply #3 on: June 24, 2021, 11:57:14 pm »
Hi,

There's no issue from my end.
I was wondering if this was a sensible approach for a future architecture. Based on both replies, it is fine to leave a single PCS to handle both EA and Prolaborate requests.

Thanks
Guillaume

Blog: www.umlchannel.com | Free utilities addin: www.eautils.com