Author Topic: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge  (Read 6065 times)

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 668
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« on: July 15, 2020, 09:38:32 pm »
Hi All

My local workstation has upgraded MS Edge to Version 83.0.478.64 (Official build) (64-bit)

Now and HTML generated from EA fails to load in a similar way to Chrome (without the --allow-file-access-from-files switch)

Anyone else noticed this?

Cheers

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11249
  • Karma: +414/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #1 on: July 15, 2020, 11:09:34 pm »
That's what I would expect yes.
Loading from local HTML files is considered a security risk

Geert

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12334
  • Karma: +347/-287
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2020, 12:21:13 am »
Loading from local HTML files is considered a security risk
Because it's local and already on my machine? What logic is that?

q.


qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12334
  • Karma: +347/-287
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2020, 12:58:28 am »
Thanks Geert, not going to discuss that here. But step 1. of the 2nd link is already where I think: serves you right to click anything that appears to be a button :-/ Would just be better to have keyboards (and mice) with integrated mouse traps. Ouch.

q.

Richard Freggi

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 353
  • Karma: +13/-7
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2020, 03:08:11 pm »
Javascript and activex have no place in a modeling tool... even less in a distributable html report.  Still can't understand why EA uses them at all.

jennifer.cui

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #6 on: July 01, 2021, 04:12:24 am »
so is there a workaround that will get the HTML page to load from a local drive on Microsoft Edge or Chrome?

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 668
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #7 on: July 01, 2021, 05:04:24 am »
For Chrome yes

Assuming you have a desktop shortcut to launch chrome, using the Shortcut's properties add this to the area specified as Target

 --allow-file-access-from-files

For example, on my desktop the target for the shortcut becomes:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe" --allow-file-access-from-file

As far as I know, there is no work around for the latest build of Edge

Phil

follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

philchudley

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 668
  • Karma: +16/-0
  • UML/EA Principal Consultant / Trainer
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2021, 05:37:33 am »
Further to my earlier post, I have found a way to load local HTML files generated by EA

The trick to enable Reload in IE mode as described in the following link

https://pureinfotech.com/enable-ie-mode-microsoft-edge-chromium/

Once enabled, attempt to view the page, and when it fails, click the ...  button (top right in Edge) and select More Tools -> Reload in Internet Explorer Mode

This will make Edge behave as if it were IE, and yes you get the prompt "It appears you have Javascript disabled", as per usual.

There is a heading recommending MS Edge but otherwise the appearance is the same as when viewed in IE

Hope this works for you.

Phil
follow me on Twitter

@SparxEAGuru

Space_Fan

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: HTML Generation not Loading MS Edge
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2021, 06:07:58 am »
Thank you for the tips. I tried them and they still didn't work.

Then I went back, and did another export of the architecture, and it worked fine.

So go figure.