Author Topic: Adding a Region to a StateMachine  (Read 2910 times)

Miguel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Adding a Region to a StateMachine
« on: July 30, 2021, 10:35:48 am »
I'm on EA 15.2 1559.

I am not able to add a Region to a StateMachine (either an existing one or a new one).

From the Sparx EA Help, this is supposed to be available through the context menu on the element:

"Right-click on element | Advanced | Define Concurrent Substates"

But, when I right-click on the StateMachine element, there is no "Advanced", let alone "Define Concurrent Substates".

Also according to the Sparx EA Help:

"It is also possible to add Regions to a State element or StateMachine element frame; right-click on the selected frame and select the 'Define Concurrent Substates' option"

However, for me, the "Define Concurrent Substate" menu item is grayed out.

Does anyone know how to do this in 15.2?

Thanks,
Miguel




KP

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Expert
  • *****
  • Posts: 2852
  • Karma: +48/-3
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Region to a StateMachine
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2021, 11:25:29 am »
I'm on EA 15.2 1559.

I am not able to add a Region to a StateMachine (either an existing one or a new one).

From the Sparx EA Help, this is supposed to be available through the context menu on the element:

"Right-click on element | Advanced | Define Concurrent Substates"

But, when I right-click on the StateMachine element, there is no "Advanced", let alone "Define Concurrent Substates".


Are you right-clicking the State Machine element on the diagram (correct) or in the Browser (incorrect)?


Also according to the Sparx EA Help:

"It is also possible to add Regions to a State element or StateMachine element frame; right-click on the selected frame and select the 'Define Concurrent Substates' option"

However, for me, the "Define Concurrent Substate" menu item is grayed out.

Does anyone know how to do this in 15.2?


First right-click the diagram frame and switch on "Selectable" (you have to right-click very close to the edge of the frame)
The Sparx Team
support@sparxsystems.com

Miguel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Region to a StateMachine
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2021, 03:04:27 am »
First right-click the diagram frame and switch on "Selectable" (you have to right-click very close to the edge of the frame)

KP - Thank you!  That worked.  I never would have guessed that one.  Could you please explain what switching on "Selectable" is meant to convey?  What does it mean for the frame to be either selectable or not selectable?  While it was still not selectable, I was able to right-click on it... but the option I needed was grayed.

RoyC

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Practitioner
  • *****
  • Posts: 1297
  • Karma: +21/-4
  • Read The Help!
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Region to a StateMachine
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2021, 04:19:11 pm »
When a frame is selectable, you can operate on it directly. When it is not selectable, you can perform operations on the contents of the frame without the fear of performing the operation on the frame itself.
Best Regards, Roy

Miguel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding a Region to a StateMachine
« Reply #4 on: August 03, 2021, 12:25:21 am »
Got it.  Thanks, RoyC.

So, bottom line.  The way to add a region to a StateMachine is:

- right-click on the frame -> select "Selectable"
- right-click on the frame -> "Define Concurrent Substates"
- set up the regions desired
- (optional) right-click on the frame -> deselect "Selectable"