Author Topic: When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java  (Read 2549 times)

ama

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java
« on: September 30, 2021, 12:50:12 am »
When an Element is added to a Diagram (e.g. a Business Actor in an ArchiMate Organization diagram), accessing Properties / General the value for Language is Java, rather than <none>.

I don't see why Java should be the default for any newly created Elements.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12446
  • Karma: +348/-291
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java
« Reply #1 on: September 30, 2021, 05:18:39 am »
Go to Configure/Model/Options/Source.../Default Language

That's where you set the language default. Obvious, isn't it? ;-)

q.

ama

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2021, 08:49:51 pm »
Hi
thank you!
Yes, correct, selecting a different language is possible.
Still, having Java as a default in a new project sounds just arbitrary.

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12446
  • Karma: +348/-291
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2021, 03:15:22 am »
You can change that too. EA copies EABase.eap from the program directory. You can replace this with one containing your settings and you have them when you create a new project.

q.

ama

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: When an Element is created in a Diagram, it defaults to Java
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2021, 04:59:55 pm »
Cool! That's perfect! Thank you!