Author Topic: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit  (Read 5166 times)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« on: October 12, 2021, 05:33:05 pm »
I just installed the v16 beta, and found that my add-ins are no longer visible.

I'm guessing that is because of the 64 bit part.

The manual unfortunately doesn't tell me how to install a add-in on a 64 bit installation.: https://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/16.0/automation/deployingaddins.html

I'll try some stuff if I find the time, but some documentation would be nice.

Geert

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +15/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2021, 08:08:27 am »
Hi Geert,

We need to add an entry to:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Sparx Systems\EAAddins64
or
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sparx Systems\EAAddins

for 64bit EA.

HTH,

--
t-kouno

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2021, 03:34:03 pm »
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sparx Systems\EAAddins64
Seems to work in getting EA to notice there is an add-in, but I get "Error - Missing (0x80040154)" for each of them.

These add-ins do work in the 32 bit version. Any tips?

Geert

Takeshi K

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +15/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2021, 03:39:08 pm »
Hi Geert,

If you use VisualStudio, please check whether CPU setting of the project is 'AnyCPU', not 'x86'.


Or, another possibility, you need to register by the following RegAsm. (if yours are .NET add-in)

C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v4.0.30319\RegAsm.exe

HTH,

--
t-kouno

Sunshine

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: +103/-9
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2021, 04:16:54 pm »
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Sparx Systems\EAAddins64
Seems to work in getting EA to notice there is an add-in, but I get "Error - Missing (0x80040154)" for each of them.

These add-ins do work in the 32 bit version. Any tips?

Geert
I've installed the 64-bit version of Sparx EA too on Windows 11 just to make it exciting.
I noticed that Office Integration MDG was missing.
Tried reinstalling but no luck.
Then tried adding Reg entry manually and got same error message.
Is there going to be a new Office Integration MDG released so its compatible?
« Last Edit: October 14, 2021, 07:14:23 am by Sunshine »
Happy to help
:)

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7608
  • Karma: +95/-18
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2021, 04:46:16 pm »
Yes there will be a new release of Office Integration. There may be a new version of Office Integration before we add 64 bit support to it. That decision hasn't been made yet.
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2021, 05:21:33 pm »
Yes there will be a new release of Office Integration. There may be a new version of Office Integration before we add 64 bit support to it. That decision hasn't been made yet.
I was really hoping to get a hint from a Sparxian regarding the addins for v16 64 bit.
Do I need to send in a a bug report?

Geert

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2021, 07:36:12 pm »
Changing the <PlatformTarget> in the .csproj files from "AnyCPU" to "x64" solved the issue for my add-ins.
I though AnyCPU would work for any CPU (both 32 + 64 bit) but apparently I was wrong. :-\

The annoying thing is that now my add-ins won't work on v15.2 (32 bit); Hmmm,  ??? Need to figure out a good way to handle this

Geert


Sunshine

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: +103/-9
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #8 on: October 14, 2021, 07:47:35 am »
Changing the <PlatformTarget> in the .csproj files from "AnyCPU" to "x64" solved the issue for my add-ins.
I though AnyCPU would work for any CPU (both 32 + 64 bit) but apparently I was wrong. :-\

The annoying thing is that now my add-ins won't work on v15.2 (32 bit); Hmmm,  ??? Need to figure out a good way to handle this

Geert
That doesn't line up with my understanding either so that sucks.

As a work around you might have to resort to doing two builds for 32 and 64 bit.
Happy to help
:)

timoc

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #9 on: October 14, 2021, 08:51:23 pm »
Yes there will be a new release of Office Integration. There may be a new version of Office Integration before we add 64 bit support to it. That decision hasn't been made yet.
Will the new addin still require the Microsoft office interoperability package to be installed beforehand?

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7608
  • Karma: +95/-18
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #10 on: October 15, 2021, 08:03:36 am »
Changing the <PlatformTarget> in the .csproj files from "AnyCPU" to "x64" solved the issue for my add-ins.
I though AnyCPU would work for any CPU (both 32 + 64 bit) but apparently I was wrong. :-\

The annoying thing is that now my add-ins won't work on v15.2 (32 bit); Hmmm,  ??? Need to figure out a good way to handle this
I've seen the reverse before, where AnyCPU wouldn't load in 32 bit. I suspect the problem is that the register for COM Interop within Visual Studio only does one. Try explicitly registering the other way.
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

Ian Mitchell

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 392
  • Karma: +17/-4
  • The eaDocX and Model Expert guy
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2021, 07:06:11 pm »
I just noticed that the set of Addins I have loaded - LemonTree, eaDocX and Model Expert, all see to appear OK in v16 beta1. Not that this helps you, but I'm pretty sure that I haven't done anything clever to make mine work in the 64-bit world...
Ian Mitchell, Designer, eaDocX


www.eaDocX.com
www.theartfulmodeller.com

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2021, 07:41:03 pm »
Thanks for the input. I'll investigate further.

Geert

Helmut Ortmann

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 941
  • Karma: +41/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2021, 11:55:30 pm »
Hello,

with VS2019 and WIX I can build, debug and run my AddIns for x86 and x64. Two WIX/VS installation projects which refer to the same code, the same WIX file definitions, compiled and build to x86 or x64. The work is doing VS2019 and WIX. EA loads the x86 or the x64 Addin. You may install both at the same time.

The differences are:
- Target x86/x64, settings in VS/WIX
- Change the path to the registration of AddIn
- Installation folder to distinguish x86/x64
- Give the Wix output in the two WIX setup-projects, a different name (MyAddin.msi and e.g. MyAddin64.msi)

The procedure:
  • Make a configuration for x64
  • Make a new WIX Setup-Project for x64
  • I copied the existing and modified the project GUID (new) and the X86 entry to X64, giving the installation project a new name
  • Changed the installation folder to "MyFolderX64" or so
  • Replaced the EA Add-In registration by EAAddins64, instead of EAAddins
  • Build for the target environment (x86 or x64/li]

    In near future, I release hoTools x86 and x64 on GitHub. Feel free to have a look in GitHub or ask questions.

    Best regards,

    Helmut
Coaching, Training, Workshop (Addins: hoTools, Search&Replace, LineStyle)

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11299
  • Karma: +421/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Addins on EA v16 beta 64 bit
« Reply #14 on: November 09, 2021, 01:37:41 am »
Thanks Helmut, looking forward to your update on Github so I can piggyback on that :)

Geert