Author Topic: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate  (Read 4868 times)

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« on: October 20, 2021, 03:50:43 pm »
Hello,

I am new to Prolaborate and I am trying to use for my research project. 

I have been trying to add a repository to Prolaborate but I am facing some issues. I tried to search in the documentation but I could not find a clear instructions to follow.
 
Just a quick note on my use case: I am trying to integrate Jira and Sparx EA and I will be the only user.
 
On the repository page, I used the info from Pro Cloud Server and added them to the Pro Cloud Server Information section in Prolaborate.

https://ibb.co/PjFQ28N

But the connection failed.

https://ibb.co/Nprb2Rh

I did some search and realized that I need to connect Sparx EA to Pro Cloud Server. I tried to follow the steps in the Youtube video below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtyVuysuWzc

But I got an error message

https://ibb.co/5Y5vvK6

When I click on the ellipsis to the right of the File name, I see this

https://ibb.co/mz3vsb1

Below are other screenshots from the Pro Cloud Server configuration:

https://ibb.co/WggsXsh

https://ibb.co/Kyx9mcN

Also, on Sparx EA start page, how should I configure Cloud connection or Server connection?

https://ibb.co/2FfJfRF

https://ibb.co/rymQn6n

I would really appreciate your help getting the configuration done correctly.
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Dahsra

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 226
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2021, 05:47:00 pm »
 
But I got an error message

https://ibb.co/5Y5vvK6


Hi mo, from your screenshots i think youre trying to connect a firebird database .

Firebird database extension is : feap and not feab , this the reason youre getting invalid connection string .

After that please make sure the feap file which youre trying to add in under this foldewr
 "C:\Program Files (x86)\Sparx Systems\Pro Cloud Server\Service\Models"



HTH
Arshad

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2021, 04:50:25 am »
Thank you, Arshad for your response.

Actually, I am trying to connect MySQL database. I am not sure where the Firebird database extension came from. Maybe I saw it in one of the tutorials.

Please see the screenshots below and advise.

https://ibb.co/5sbh3C5

https://ibb.co/ZGK99JG

I did more research and found that "Use Data Source Name" dropdown does not include any options:

https://streamable.com/wteopt
« Last Edit: October 21, 2021, 09:19:31 am by Mo »
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2021, 07:44:04 pm »
Mo, you have to create a DSN (Data Source Name) before you can connect to it.

You don't have one any, so the dropdown can't shown you any.

Geert

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #4 on: October 22, 2021, 06:50:11 am »
Thank you, Geert for chiming in.

My understanding is that Enterprise Architect requires 32-bit ODBC drivers to connect to a repository through ODBC.

Under the control panel, I see two separate ODBC Administrator programs.

Please see the 2 annotated screenshots below that explain what I am experiencing:

https://ibb.co/4V5t4Z4

https://ibb.co/8XL9cHv

Thank you!
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2021, 02:25:06 pm »
Seems like you need to install the MySQL ODBC driver then.

Geert

Dahsra

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 226
  • Karma: +17/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #6 on: October 22, 2021, 02:35:21 pm »
Thank you, Geert for chiming in.

My understanding is that Enterprise Architect requires 32-bit ODBC drivers to connect to a repository through ODBC.

Under the control panel, I see two separate ODBC Administrator programs.

Please see the 2 annotated screenshots below that explain what I am experiencing:

https://ibb.co/4V5t4Z4

https://ibb.co/8XL9cHv

Thank you!

Yes it requires 32 bit and supports only specific versions of driver .
Please refer the below link to get configured

https://sparxsystems.com/enterprise_architect_user_guide/14.0/model_repository/setupmysqlodbcdriver.html

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2021, 03:15:23 pm »
Thank you Geert. I already have MySQL ODBC driver installed. Please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/CMN26PV

Thank you, Dahsra. I tried to follow the steps in the link you provided but I could not find MySQL ODBC in the list of data source, please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/8XL9cHv
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2021, 05:11:14 pm »
Thank you Geert. I already have MySQL ODBC driver installed. Please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/CMN26PV

Thank you, Dahsra. I tried to follow the steps in the link you provided but I could not find MySQL ODBC in the list of data source, please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/8XL9cHv
You have the 64bit ODBC driver installed, not the 32bit one.

Geert

timoc

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 176
  • Karma: +11/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2021, 07:21:14 pm »
Thank you Geert. I already have MySQL ODBC driver installed. Please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/CMN26PV

Thank you, Dahsra. I tried to follow the steps in the link you provided but I could not find MySQL ODBC in the list of data source, please see the below screenshot.

https://ibb.co/8XL9cHv
You have the 64bit ODBC driver installed, not the 32bit one.

Geert

Maybe you can try the PCS 5.0 Beta, and avoid all the mucking around in ODBC space.

According to the v5.0 release notes, PCS, like EAv16, now includes 'native database drivers'.
https://www.sparxsystems.com/products/procloudserver/5.0/history.html

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2021, 04:46:02 am »
Quote
You have the 64bit ODBC driver installed, not the 32bit one.

Thank you, Geert for pointing that out. I did install MySQL ODBC 32bit and followed additional steps I got from Support. I think some good progress happened (please see screenshots)

https://ibb.co/RhjsJRV
https://ibb.co/RSZKn9s

But I am still unable to get the connection to work

https://ibb.co/RSL3KX2



Quote
Maybe you can try the PCS 5.0 Beta, and avoid all the mucking around in ODBC space.

Thank you, timoc for your suggestion. I will try that next if I continue to face issues in configuring PCS.
« Last Edit: October 25, 2021, 06:23:03 am by Mo »
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #11 on: October 25, 2021, 02:33:00 pm »
On the last image I see "EA Model" on the Prolaborate configuration, where you have "EA model" on the PCS configuration.
Not sure if that is the issue, but I can image those things to be case sensitive.

Geert

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2021, 03:16:32 pm »
Quote
On the last image I see "EA Model" on the Prolaborate configuration, where you have "EA model" on the PCS configuration.

Thank you again, Geert. I tried to change the case to be identical in both the PCS configuration and Prolaborate configuration but I am still getting connection failed.

https://ibb.co/FHvQFZF
PhD Student - Systems Engineering

Sunshine

  • EA Practitioner
  • ***
  • Posts: 1124
  • Karma: +103/-9
  • Its the results that count
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2021, 07:18:22 am »
Does your MySQL require authentication? If so select authentication required and add the authentication details.
Detailed instructions can be found here
https://prolaborate.sparxsystems.com/resources/documentation/add-repositories
« Last Edit: October 26, 2021, 07:23:00 am by Sunshine »
Happy to help
:)

Mo

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to add a repository to Prolaborate
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2021, 05:45:51 am »
Thank you, Sunshine for chiming in.
Update...

I changed the port number and I see the below screens now. Do they mean that Prolaborate is configured correctly and good to go?

https://ibb.co/Pg62fYB
https://ibb.co/pxts4nH

The reason I am not sure is that I see the below screen

https://ibb.co/jVNbfXj

If Prolaborate is now configured correctly, am I ready to start following the steps below to integrate EA with Jira?

https://prolaborate.sparxsystems.com/resources/documentation/enterprise-architect-jira-integration

Thank you!

« Last Edit: October 28, 2021, 08:02:41 am by Mo »
PhD Student - Systems Engineering