Author Topic: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?  (Read 2697 times)

Ian Mitchell

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 395
  • Karma: +17/-4
  • The eaDocX and Model Expert guy
    • View Profile
Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« on: October 21, 2021, 02:51:02 am »
Is it allowed to run both versions? What might be the result.
I know, I could try, and see what explodes, but that's like pressing the button which says 'don't press this button'...
Ian Mitchell, Designer, eaDocX


www.eaDocX.com
www.theartfulmodeller.com

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2021, 04:50:03 am »
I've only tried EA v15.2 + EA v16 (64bit) That seems to work just fine next to each other.

Geert

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8003
  • Karma: +211/-127
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2021, 09:16:31 am »
Is it allowed to run both versions? What might be the result?
I know, I could try, and see what explodes, but that's like pressing the button which says 'don't press this button'...
See Eve's answer to my original query last week...

Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

qqmber

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2021, 09:59:39 pm »
Is it allowed to run both versions? What might be the result?
I know, I could try, and see what explodes, but that's like pressing the button which says 'don't press this button'...
See Eve's answer to my original query last week...

Paolo
Could you please provide the link to mentioined Eve's answer?

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8003
  • Karma: +211/-127
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2021, 11:02:21 pm »
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

wivel

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +5/-1
  • Driven by Models
    • View Profile
Re: Co-existence of EA16 -64 and -32 bit ?
« Reply #5 on: October 22, 2021, 03:19:00 am »
Hi

I have EA 15.2, 16 32bit and 16 64bit all running side-by-side on my machine with no issues. Have to admit that I tested first on a virtual machine in case something would explode  :)

Henrik