Author Topic: is the ExitPoint dead?  (Read 1866 times)

linexc

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
is the ExitPoint dead?
« on: October 25, 2021, 08:26:52 pm »
Hello Community,
 
I am using EA 14 and my colleague using EA15. But both of us have a problem while trying simulate the statemachine with an ExitPoint. As what you can find in the imgur link, the state transition from state1 to state2 does not work after I activate the trigger "test". The exit operation inside State3 contains the code as :
System.out.print("first statement.");
this.m_StateMachineImpl.m_pManager.BroadCastEvent("ExitConrurrent2");

BTW, the system.out.print does not work either.  :'(

It would be super nice if you can figure it out.
https://imgur.com/a/1A2exKc

Look forward to your reply.
Linexc

Eve

  • EA Administrator
  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 7616
  • Karma: +96/-18
    • View Profile
Re: is the ExitPoint dead?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2021, 09:34:09 am »
It needs to be owned by the state that is being exited.
Eve

support@sparxsystems.com

linexc

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: is the ExitPoint dead?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2021, 05:34:57 pm »
Hello Eve,

thanks for your reply.
Do you mean the ExitPoint should be placed as the screenshot in the link below? But there is no difference between the both results of simulation.

https://imgur.com/a/RdBPVcG

BR
Linexc

Geert Bellekens

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 11315
  • Karma: +422/-33
  • Make EA work for YOU!
    • View Profile
    • Enterprise Architect Consultant and Value Added Reseller
Re: is the ExitPoint dead?
« Reply #3 on: October 26, 2021, 07:43:20 pm »
I don't think the placement on the diagram is an issue, but rather where in the project browser the Exitpoint lives.
It should be nested under (=>owned by) State1

Geert

linexc

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: is the ExitPoint dead?
« Reply #4 on: October 26, 2021, 08:01:22 pm »
Hello Geert,

Thanks for your reply.
I can confirm the ExitPoint is nested under state1. But the problem exists still.  A screenshot of the project browser can be found in the link below.

https://imgur.com/a/pyeSNIU

BR
Linexc