Author Topic: update element renaming and diagram  (Read 3356 times)

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
update element renaming and diagram
« on: November 29, 2021, 02:03:29 am »
Hello, i could not find this issue in the forum.
EA 1527

I created a diagram in order to navigate in my model similar to a table of content. In this diagram i dragged my favorites diagrams as  "Navigation Cell".

Later I changed the name of this diagram inside the project browser. Unfortunately this renaming was not updated in my diagram, where I inserted it before.

How can I update all nameings?

Thank you for your kind support!

Kwas

Paolo F Cantoni

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 8036
  • Karma: +215/-127
  • Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
    • View Profile
Re: update element renaming and diagram
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2021, 09:17:50 am »
Hello, i could not find this issue in the forum.
EA 1527

I created a diagram in order to navigate in my model similar to a table of content. In this diagram, i dragged my favorites diagrams as  "Navigation Cell".

Later I changed the name of this diagram inside the project browser. Unfortunately, this renaming was not updated in my diagram, where I inserted it before.

How can I update all nameings?

Thank you for your kind support!

Kwas
Hi Kwas,
Select the affected Navigation Cell.   You will find the destination diagram name in the Alias field.  Update it there.


HTH,
Paolo
Inconsistently correct systems DON'T EXIST!
... Therefore, aim for consistency; in the expectation of achieving correctness....
-Semantica-
Helsinki Principle Rules!

kwasposer

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: update element renaming and diagram
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2021, 02:16:41 am »
Thank you! So there is no automated update available like "F5"..?

qwerty

  • EA Guru
  • *****
  • Posts: 12499
  • Karma: +349/-292
  • I'm no guru at all
    • View Profile
Re: update element renaming and diagram
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2021, 02:52:18 am »
The "F5" would be some script to do that for you...

q.