Author Topic: Add Exception in sequence diagram  (Read 1520 times)

burnn

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Add Exception in sequence diagram
« on: August 04, 2009, 02:22:47 am »
Hello, Is there any way to add Exception in sequence diagram?

mrf

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 312
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add Exception in sequence diagram
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2009, 08:41:37 am »
This link was referred to in another post a little while ago, it mentions ways to model exceptions in a sequence diagram: http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=62790
Best Regards,

Michael

support@sparxsystems.com
"It is more complicated than you think." - RFC 1925, Section 2.8

burnn

  • EA Novice
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Add Exception in sequence diagram
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2009, 03:17:52 am »
Sure it mentions how to do that in UMl generally, but i need to do this in EA. In more details: I want to throw exception in sequence diagram from method when given condition accur and handle this exception in calling method. It would be also nice to add this exception to generated code automatically which i tried to do by tagged values but this solves only static exception name (what if exception class name change?).Thanks for help :D.

jeshaw2

  • EA User
  • **
  • Posts: 701
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I'm a Singleton, what pattern are you?
    • View Profile
Add Compartment to class
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2009, 10:59:36 pm »
Quote
This link was referred to in another post a little while ago, it mentions ways to model exceptions in a sequence diagram: http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=62790
This article mentions adding a compartment to the class.  How is that done in EA?

Jim
Verbal Use Cases aren't worth the paper they are written upon.